NEWS PREVIEW
SHARE

Finalists Confirmed For NZ Racing Awards

All finalists have been confirmed for the New Zealand Thoroughbred Horse of the Year Awards.
Four finalists have been announced for Breeder of the Year, three for Broodmare of the Year and there are four finalists for the NZTR Award for Contribution to Media, Digital and Content.
The category winners, together with Horse of the Year and the NZTR award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing, will be announced at a black-tie dinner in Auckland, at Ellerslie Racecourse, on Sunday, August
The full list is:
Champion Two-Year-Old: Avantage, Melt, Spanish Whisper, Sword Of Osman.
Champion Three-Year-Old – sponsored by FastTrack Insurance: Age Of Fire, Dijon Bleu, Embellish, Savvy Coup, Scott Base, Vin De Dance.
Champion Sprinter-Miler (up to 1600m): Close Gingernuts, Kawi, Start Wondering.
Champion Middle Distance (1601m-2200m): Bonneval, Jon Snow, Lizzie L’Amour, Saint Emilion.
Champion Stayer (2201m and further): Charles Road, Five To Midnight, Ladies First, Zacada.
Champion Jumper: Monarch Chimes, Upper Cut, Wise Men Say, Zedeedudadeeko.
Jockey of the Year: Opie Bosson, Sam Collett, Chris Johnson, Johnathan Parkes.
Trainer of the Year – sponsored by Dunstan: Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards, Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman.
Jumps Jockey of the Year: Will Gordon, Aaron Kuru, Isaac Lupton, Shaun Phelan, Charlie Studd.
New Zealand Strapper of the Year – sponsored by Chris Waller: Garry Barlow (northern region), Jane Davidson (central), Renee Larkins (southern).
Owner of the Year – sponsored by New Zealand Racing Board: Archer Equine Investments, Bromley Bloodstock, Emma Evans, Kevin Hickman, JML Bloodstock, Kamada Racing Partnership, Sir Peter Vela.
NZTR Award for Contribution to Media, Digital & Content: Boys Get Paid, Brian de Lore, Aidan Rodley, Maryanne Twentyman & Greg O’Connor.
Breeder of the Year: Willie & Karen Calder (breeders of Avantage & DB Pin), Christopher Grace (breeder of Shillelagh, Luvaluva, Hard Merchandize & Beefeater), Nearco Stud (breeder of Beauty Generation & Distinctive Darci), Waikato Stud (breeder of Savvy Coup, Embellish, Hasahalo, Ocean Emperor, Splurge, Savapinski & Packing Pins).
Broodmare of the Year: Bagalollies (dam of Werther, Gobstopper & Milseain), Stylish Bel (dam of Beauty Generation), Zalika (dam of Humidor).
CONFIRMED WINNERS
Trainers’ premiership: Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman.
Jockeys’ premiership: Sam Collett.
Apprentice Jockeys’ premiership: Sam Weatherley.
Newcomer to Training - sponsored by gavelhouse.com: Andrew Carston.
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year: Dijon Bleu.
Grosvenor Award (stallion earnings in NZ): Savabeel.
Dewar Stallion Trophy: (combined stallion earnings in NZ and Australia): Savabeel.
Centaine Award (stallion earnings worldwide): Savabeel.

Sign up for our free newsletter.

© 2018 Sky Racing World. All rights reserved.